Propositional Logic: Logical consequence and consistency
Logic puzzles
Adrian, Ben and Connor are suspects in a murder case. They make the following statements under oath:
Adrian : "Ben is guilty and Connor is innocent."
Ben: "If Adrian is guilty, then Connor is guilty too."
Connor: "I'm innocent, but at least one of the others is guilty."
Complete the following sentences that correspond to three situations.
- Suppose that all three suspects are innocent, committed perjury.
- Suppose that all three suspects told the truth, then is guilty.
- Suppose that the innocent men spoke the truth and the guilty men lied, then is guilty.
Unlock full access